What Is Medical Malpractice in Florence, AL?
[…] Proving a Medical Negligence Claim in Florence
Proving medical malpractice usually involves proving each of the following:
- Duty of Care — The medical professional or entity had an obligation to the patient to maintain a standard of care.
- Breach of Duty — The medical professional or entity breached that duty of care by departing from the standard of care.
- Causation — That breach of duty caused the patient to suffer injuries.
- Damages — The patient’s injuries resulted in damages.
Alabama Code § 6-5-548 establishes that in any action for injury or damages or wrongful death against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff must prove by “substantial evidence” that the defendant “failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.”
While no affidavit of merit is required in medical malpractice cases in Alabama, it is still usually beneficial to get a qualified expert who can attest to a defendant’s failure to provide a suitable level of care. These are often expert witnesses who can be called on if a case goes to trial.