What Is Medical Malpractice in Florence, AL?
[…] What Is Medical Malpractice in Florence, AL?
Medical malpractice is when a doctor, nurse, or other medical provider or facility’s negligence causes injury to a patient. Alabama Code § 6-5-551 provides that any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of caregivers will be governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act.
Alabama Code § 6-5-551 also states that a person filing a medical malpractice action must include “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts.” Failure to include detailed specification and factual description can lead to a claim being dismissed.
Common Types of Medical Malpractice & Injuries in Florence
Medical malpractice can involve a wide variety of different claims. Some of the most common allegations include:
- Surgical errors