Contact us today for a free consultation, and get the personalized service you deserve during this challenging time.
[…] - Tailgating – Following other vehicles too closely, leaving insufficient time to react to sudden stops
- Running red lights – Deliberately ignoring traffic-control devices
- Street racing – Engaging in speed competitions on public roads
- Driving under the influence – Operating a vehicle while impaired by alcohol or drugs
- Road rage – Using a vehicle as a weapon to intimidate or harm others
- Texting while driving – Using mobile devices in ways that create obvious safety hazards
Alabama Reckless Driving Laws
Section 32-5A-190 of the Code of Alabama defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly … in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution … and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.”
In other words, reckless driving is not merely careless driving. It is choosing to drive dangerously despite knowing the obvious risks such actions create.
How Reckless Driving Causes Crashes